Homexa®

Spring, TX Mortgage and Down Payment Guide: How Financing Works at the $390,000 Median Price

Financing a home in Spring, TX at the $390,000 median price means choosing between conventional, FHA, and VA loans, each with different down payment options, and accounting for Texas property taxes that can add $500 to $900 per month to your PITI.

Financing a home in Spring, TX at the $390,000 median price means choosing between conventional, FHA, and VA loans, each with different down payment options, and accounting for Texas property taxes that can add $500 to $900 per month to your PITI.

Spring sits in Harris County as part of the Greater Houston metro, and the local market is mid-tier. Many homes here fall within Klein ISD, which holds a state accountability rating of A-. But the real story for buyers is how Texas property taxes, combined with special MUD or PID taxing districts common in this area, push monthly housing costs higher than in many other states.

Conventional Loans: The Standard Path with 3% to 20% Down

A conventional loan is the most common choice for buyers in Spring, especially those with good credit and stable income. At the $390,000 median price, a 3% down payment (typical for first-time buyers with a conventional 97 product) would be $11,700. A 20% down payment is $78,000 and eliminates private mortgage insurance, lowering your monthly payment.

Conventional loans require a credit score of at least 620, though 660 or higher gets better rates. Debt-to-income (DTI) limits are generally 43% to 50% of gross monthly income, but Texas property taxes count as part of your housing expense, which shrinks the room for other debts.

FHA Loans: Lower Down Payment, Higher Monthly Costs

An FHA loan allows a down payment as low as 3.5%, or $13,650 on a $390,000 home. This is a good fit if your credit score is 580 or above. However, FHA requires an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the loan amount (about $6,825) and annual MIP for the life of the loan if you put less than 10% down.

Because Texas property taxes are high, the FHA's stricter DTI limits (typically 43% to 57%) can be a hurdle. A $390,000 home with a 3.5% down payment and a 6.5% interest rate would have a principal and interest payment around $2,300. Add property taxes of 2.2% (about $715 per month) and homeowners insurance ($150), and the total PITI is roughly $3,165. That leaves little room for car loans or credit card payments if your gross income is under $7,500 per month.

VA Loans: Zero Down Payment, No PMI, But Taxes Still Count

For eligible veterans and active-duty military, VA loans offer 0% down with no mortgage insurance. On a $390,000 home, that means no down payment and a lower monthly payment than conventional or FHA because there is no PMI or MIP. However, there is a one-time VA funding fee (2.15% for first-time use, or about $8,385, which can be rolled into the loan).

Even with no down payment, Texas property taxes still factor into DTI. Using the same 2.2% tax rate, the monthly PITI on a VA loan would be around $3,050 (principal and interest about $2,465, plus taxes $715, plus insurance $150). A lender will want your total DTI under 41% to 50%, so a gross income of at least $7,000 per month is typical.

How Texas Property Taxes Raise Your Monthly PITI and Affect DTI

Texas does not have a state income tax, which boosts take-home pay. But the trade-off is one of the highest effective property tax rates in the country, typically 1.5% to 2.8% of assessed value. In Spring, Harris County, Klein ISD, and any applicable MUD or PID districts combine to a rate that often lands near 2.2% to 2.5%.

On a $390,000 home assessed at full value, a 2.2% tax rate adds $715 per month. A 2.5% rate adds $812 per month. That is $8,580 to $9,750 per year just in property taxes. For a buyer earning $80,000 per year, this tax alone eats up 10% to 12% of gross income. Since lenders count property taxes in your housing expense for DTI, it directly reduces how much home you can qualify for.

The homestead exemption helps if you occupy the home as your primary residence. It exempts at least $140,000 of assessed value from school district taxes (and more in some counties). Harris County also offers a separate exemption for seniors and disabled persons. Plus, Texas caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for primary residences, which prevents your tax bill from skyrocketing in a hot market.

Special Taxing Districts: MUDs and PIDs in Spring Communities

Many Spring subdivisions sit within Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) or Public Improvement Districts (PIDs). These are special taxing entities that fund infrastructure like water, sewer, roads, and parks. They add an extra layer to your property tax bill, typically 0.20% to 0.50% of assessed value.

For a $390,000 home, a 0.30% MUD rate adds $975 per year or about $81 per month. While the services can be valuable, the extra cost must be factored into your monthly budget and DTI. Ask your lender to include the total tax rate, including MUD/PID, in your loan estimate so you are not surprised at closing.

Putting It All Together: A Sample Scenario at $390,000

Assume a conventional loan with 10% down ($39,000), a 6.5% interest rate, a 2.2% total property tax rate, and $150 per month for insurance. The monthly PITI would be approximately $2,800. Add a 0.30% MUD tax and it climbs to $2,880. For a buyer with a 45% DTI limit, the gross monthly income needed is about $6,400. If you have car payments or student loans totaling $500 per month, your income needs rise to $7,500.

Homexa® provides general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Property tax rates, exemptions, insurance requirements, and school boundaries vary by parcel and can change; verify specifics with the county appraisal district, a licensed insurance agent, the ISD, and a licensed real estate or tax professional before you rely on them.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Spring, TX?

The local median home price in Spring, TX is $390,000, placing it in a mid-market tier within the Greater Houston metro.

What down payment is needed for a conventional loan on a $390,000 home in Spring?

A conventional loan requires a minimum of 3% down ($11,700) for qualified buyers, though 20% down ($78,000) eliminates private mortgage insurance and lowers your monthly payment.

How do Texas property taxes affect my monthly payment in Spring?

Texas property taxes in Spring typically range from 2.2% to 2.5% of assessed value, adding $715 to $812 per month on a $390,000 home. This increases your PITI and reduces how much you can borrow due to DTI limits.

What is a MUD or PID tax district in Spring, TX?

Many Spring communities have Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) or Public Improvement Districts (PIDs) that levy an extra property tax (typically 0.20% to 0.50%) to fund local infrastructure like water, sewer, and roads.