Homexa®

Closing Costs and Property Taxes in The Woodlands, TX: A Buyer and Seller Breakdown

On a median-priced $620,000 home in The Woodlands, buyers typically pay 2% to 5% of the purchase price in closing costs, while sellers shoulder the real estate commission (usually 5% to 6% split between agents) plus title policy and transfer taxes. Property taxes here stack from multiple entities and can total 2.2% to 2.6% of assessed value annually, but the Texas homestead exemption removes $140,000 from appraised value for school district taxes and caps appraisal increases at 10% per year.

Closing costs and property taxes in The Woodlands, TX, can add tens of thousands of dollars to the price of a home, so here is the clear breakdown for buyers and sellers on a median-priced home of $620,000, plus how the stacked Texas property tax bill works and what the homestead exemption saves.

Buyer closing costs on a $620,000 home in The Woodlands typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price.

On a $620,000 home, that means buyer closing costs land between $12,400 and $31,000. These costs include the loan origination fee (often 0.5% to 1% of the loan amount), an appraisal fee ($400 to $700), a credit report fee ($30 to $50), and title insurance (the lender's policy, about 0.5% of the loan). You also prepay property taxes and homeowners insurance into an escrow account at closing. In The Woodlands, many communities sit in Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) or Public Improvement Districts (PIDs), so you may see a one-time MUD/PID transfer fee of $250 to $500 at closing. Your lender will provide a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application that itemizes these costs.

Seller closing costs on a $620,000 home in The Woodlands are dominated by the real estate commission, typically 5% to 6% of the sale price.

On a $620,000 home, that commission is $31,000 to $37,200, split between the buyer's agent and the seller's agent. Sellers also pay for the owner's title policy (about 0.5% of the sale price, or roughly $3,100), a title search fee ($200 to $400), a courier fee ($50 to $100), and any negotiated buyer credits (such as for repairs or closing costs). Texas does not impose a state transfer tax, but the county may charge a modest recording fee of $30 to $50. If your home is in a MUD or PID, you may owe a seller's disclosure fee or a final tax proration. Expect total seller costs to range from 6% to 8% of the sale price, or $37,200 to $49,600 on this median-priced home.

Texas property taxes in The Woodlands stack from multiple entities and typically total 2.2% to 2.6% of assessed value annually.

Texas property tax rates vary significantly by county and ISD, generally landing between 1.8% and 2.8% of assessed value annually. In The Woodlands (Montgomery County), the bill stacks: Montgomery County, Conroe ISD (rated A- by the state), the City of Houston (or The Woodlands Township, which is not a city but a special district), the MUD or PID where your home sits, Lone Star College System, and possibly a road district or hospital district each levy a rate. On a $620,000 home, at a combined rate of 2.4%, that is $14,880 in annual property taxes. The assessed value is capped at 10% annual increase for primary residences (the 10% appraisal cap), but the rates themselves can change each year. The homestead exemption provides partial protection from rate increases by removing $140,000 from the appraised value for school district taxes (since the 2025 tax year).

The Texas homestead exemption saves you roughly $1,540 to $1,680 per year on school taxes in The Woodlands.

The Texas homestead exemption removes $140,000 from a primary residence's appraised value for school district taxes. In Conroe ISD, the school tax rate is typically about $1.10 to $1.20 per $100 of assessed value. On a $620,000 home, the exemption reduces the taxable value to $480,000 for school purposes, saving you $1,540 to $1,680 per year. (Texas voters raised the exemption from $100,000 to $140,000 in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year.) Additional exemptions exist for owners aged 65 or older and for disabled owners, which can freeze the school tax portion. The exemption also caps annual appraisal increases at 10% per year as long as you maintain homestead status. To claim it, file with the Montgomery County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase. You only need to file once, and the exemption applies automatically in future years.

The Woodlands market tier is premium, which affects both closing costs and property taxes.

The median home price of $620,000 places The Woodlands in a premium market tier. That means higher absolute closing costs (because they are percentage based) and higher property tax bills (because they are assessed on a higher value). However, the homestead exemption and the 10% appraisal cap help moderate year over year increases. Buyers should also budget for potential MUD/PID fees, which can add $500 to $1,000 annually to the tax bill depending on the specific community. Sellers should expect to pay a premium commission rate given the price point.

A practical example of total costs on a $620,000 home in The Woodlands.

Say you buy a $620,000 home in The Woodlands with a 20% down payment ($124,000) and a 30 year fixed mortgage. Your buyer closing costs might be $15,000 (including loan fees, title insurance, and prepaids). Your annual property tax bill at a 2.4% rate would be $14,880, but after the homestead exemption, the school portion drops, making the effective bill around $14,400. Your monthly mortgage payment (principal and interest) would be roughly $2,800, plus $1,200 in property taxes and $150 in homeowners insurance, for a total of about $4,150 per month. That is a typical cost picture for a premium market home in The Woodlands.

Homexa® provides general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Property tax rates, exemptions, insurance requirements, and school boundaries vary by parcel and can change; verify specifics with the county appraisal district, a licensed insurance agent, the ISD, and a licensed real estate or tax professional before you rely on them.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are typical buyer closing costs on a $620,000 home in The Woodlands?

Buyer closing costs typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price, or $12,400 to $31,000 on a $620,000 home, including loan fees, title insurance, appraisal, and prepaid property taxes and insurance.

What do sellers usually pay in closing costs in The Woodlands?

Sellers typically pay 6% to 8% of the sale price, or $37,200 to $49,600 on a $620,000 home, dominated by the real estate commission (5% to 6%) plus title policy and other fees.

How much does the Texas homestead exemption save on property taxes in The Woodlands?

The homestead exemption removes $140,000 from the appraised value for school district taxes, saving roughly $1,540 to $1,680 per year on a $620,000 home in Conroe ISD, depending on the school tax rate.

What is the total property tax rate in The Woodlands, and how does it stack?

The total property tax rate in The Woodlands is typically 2.2% to 2.6% of assessed value annually, stacking from Montgomery County, Conroe ISD, MUD/PID districts, Lone Star College, and other special districts.